LITTLE  BLAZERS

WRESTLING   

HOME

Photo Gallery

Schedule

Team Members

Coaches Tournament Results
Little Blazer Apparel Club Info Contact Info Hall of Fame Links Tournament Forms

   FUN                         SPORTSMANSHIP                          WORK ETHIC                        GOAL SETTING

TEAMWORK                    PHYSICAL WELLNESS                     CONFIDENCE                   DISCIPLINE

Little  Blazer  Fan  CounterHit Counter

    Little Blazer Highlight Videos   -------->  CLICK HERE

 

ARE YOU READY ?

All pre-kindergarten through 8th grade youth are invited to join the Little Blazer Wrestling Club.  The goal of the Little Blazer Wrestling club is to introduce your child to the great sport of wrestling and train them in the fundamentals of wrestling.   A few of the many benefits of the sport of wrestling and the Little Blazer Club are as follows:

  • Have a fun and positive experience.
  • Make new friends.
  • Improve your child’s strength, speed, and agility which will make him better in all the sports they participate in.  Conditioning, stretching, flexibility and many of our drills serve well to prepare your child for other sports like football, soccer, basketball and baseball. 
  • Develop strong discipline and work ethic. Stay active through the winter months.
  • Learn about sportsmanship and goal setting.
  • Everyone gets to participate!  Size makes no difference in wrestling.  Your child will wrestle opponents that are of similar weight, age, and experience level. 

There is $15 fee to join the Little Blazer Wrestling club.  For club practices shorts, tennis shoes and a t-shirt are all that is required. Kids will be paired together by size, age, weight, and experience as much as possible.  Our coaches enjoy working with kids and will do their best to make wrestling a fun and rewarding experience.  We are always looking for more assistant coaches so please contact us if you would like to be part of the program.  Parents are welcome to assist in the wrestling room.  Parents do not need to have a wrestling background to be helpful.  The more personal attention your child receives, the more they will benefit from the training sessions.  

Practice times are as follows:        

Grades K - 2:                  Monday and Wednesday   5:15 to 6:30

Grades 3 – 8:                  Monday and Wednesday   6:30 to 7:45

There will be no practices during the Christmas break or days that school is not in session.  Wrestlers will meet in the Beckman High School Commons area (cafeteria) for each practice. Practices start on Wednesday, November 6

Many Little Blazer wrestlers will participate in local wrestling tournaments throughout the season,  however, participation in tournaments is totally optional.  Beckman will host its annual Little Blazer Wrestling tournament.  The event will give the parents the opportunity to see their child wrestle.  Information on additional tournaments at schools in surrounding communities will be made available to parents within the first few weeks of practice. 

We look forward to seeing your child at the training sessions and hope for your continued support of the Beckman wrestling program.

"Once you've wrestled,

everything else in life is easy."

-- Dan Gable

 

Mary Queen of Victory

PRAY FOR US

The 1st period is won by the best technician.

The 2nd period is won by the kid in the best shape.

The 3rd period is won by the kid with the biggest heart.

MARCH 7, 2011     

 STATE TOURNAMENT TIME !!

( Coach Grover giving the pre tournament pep talk.  Must have been one heck of a speech - see below!)

LITTLE BLAZERS EXCEL AT 2011 AAU SUPERPEEWEE STATE

10 OF 14 WRESTLERS EARN STATE MEDALS

The Little Blazers kindergarten through second grade wrestlers closed out their season with an excellent showing at the 2011 AAU SuperPeeWee State Tournament held at Young Arena in Waterloo.  The Little Blazers put forth one of the most dominant team performances in the state tournament by advancing five wrestlers to the finals.  Nick Schmidt, Logan Burchard, and Sawyer Nauman earned state championships for the Little Blazers while Ryan Burchard and Conner Grover earned state runner up honors after dropping well fought matches in the finals.  Sawyer Nauman joined an elite group of young wrestlers by claiming his third state championship in three years.

Other state place finishers included: fifth-Nate Offerman and Luke Hirsch, sixth-Nick Offerman, 8th-Mason Recker and Owen Huehnegarth.   Luke Hageman also wrestled to a state runner up finish at the USA State Tournament at the UNI Dome while Tyler Hirsch placed fifth.  The Little Blazer 3rd-8th graders will wrestle at AAU Districts this weekend to qualify for the AAU State Tournament to be held March 26-27 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. 

AAU STATE CHAMP

Nick Schmidt - 1st Grade

AAU STATE CHAMP

Sawyer Nauman - 2nd Grade

 

AAU STATE CHAMP

Logan Burchard - 1st Grade

AAU STATE RUNNER UP

Ryan Burchard - 1st Grade

AAU STATE RUNNER UP

Owen Grover - 1st Grade

AAU STATE - 5th PLACE

Nate Offerman - Kindergarten

AAU STATE - 5th PLACE

Luke Hirsch - 2nd Grade

AAU STATE - 6th PLACE

Nick Offerman - 2nd Grade

AAU STATE - 8th PLACE

Owen Huehnegarth - 1st Grade

AAU STATE - 8th PLACE

Mason Recker - 2nd Grade

A bunch of tough guys.

(Front - Owen Huehnegarth, Nate Offerman, Logan Burchard)

(Back - Eric Heinrichs, Nick Schmidt, Conner Grover, Ben Lueck, Ryan Burchard)

2011 Little Blazer Tournament

A full house !!!

Everyone was wondering how we got the brackets done so fast. 

No problem - we let the kids do it !

Ben Lueck and Ty Fangman trying to sweet talk Carmen. 

Jason Koopman - why is that guy waving hi to his mom during my match?

Ever have that sinking feeling like someone's sneaking up behind you?

Conner Grover takin on Mr. T Junior.

Hey, did anyone see where Thomas Thier went?

Nater Offerman - here comes the cradle !

Jason Koopman droppin another opponent.

Slap the mat baby - Padraig Gallagher pinned another one!

   

FUNNY TOURNAMENT FACES !!!

Clay Carton & Nick Hageman

Ty Fangman & Ben Lueck

Mason Recker and Tevin Montgomery

December 5, 2010     

And the 2010 -2011 season begins ......

 TEAM CHAMPS AT HEMPSTEAD !!

The Beckman Little Blazer wrestlers kicked off the tournament season by claiming first place out of 10 teams in at the Dubuque Hempstead tournament.  The Little Blazers crowned 13 individual champions en route to the team title.  Champions for the Little Blazers included Bryce Boekholder, Logan Burchard, Alex Hageman, Ben Hageman, Tyler Hirsch, Trent Koelker, Nate Offerman, Nick Offerman, Mason Recker, Nick Schmidt, Drew Soppe, Nick Wulfekuhle, and Brady Arens.  Other placefinishers included (2nd) Austin Burchard, Ryan Burchard, Ty Fangman, Owen Grover, Conner Grover, Luke Hageman, Luke Hirsch, Grant Hoeger, Ben Lueck, Conner Rahe, Evan Wulfekuhle,  Kennedy Arens ,  (3rd) Carter Benn, Ben Goedken, Nick Hageman, Chandler Hoeger, Owen Huehnegarth, Daniel Kluesner, Austin Koopman, Max Mullis, Sawyer Nauman, Tucker Nauman, JT Recker, Jake Recker, Zack Deutmeyer (4th) Riley Fangman, Erick Heinrichs, Jason Koopman. 

 

2009 - 2010 SEASON

A SEASON TO REMEMBER

5 Tournament TEAM Championships

14 AAU State Tournament Placefinishers

7 AAU State Finalists  --  4 State Champs

7 Iowa Grade School State Placefinishers

1 Minnesota State Champion

 

 

AAU STATE CHAMP

Evan Wulfekuhle - 1st Grade

 

 

 

AAU STATE CHAMP

GRD SCHOOL STATE - 2nd

Sawyer Nauman- 1st Grade

 

 

AAU STATE CHAMP

Ryan Burchard- Kindergarten (left)

 

AAU STATE - 2nd

Logan Burchard- Kindergarten (right)

 STATE CHAMP-MINNESOTA

AAU STATE - 2nd

GRD SCHOOL STATE - 2nd

Luke Hageman- 4th Grade

AAU STATE - 2nd

GRD SCHOOL STATE - 6th

Nathan Offerman  Kindergarten

 

AAU STATE - 2nd

Conner Grover - Kindergarten

 

 

AAU State - 3rd

Nick Schmidt - Kindergarten

 

AAU STATE - 3rd

GRD SCHOOL STATE - 4th

Riley Fangman - 2nd Grade

 

GRD SCHOOL STATE - 3rd 4thAAU STATE - 6th

Tyler Hirsch - 6th Grade

 

AAU STATE - 4th

GRD SCHOOL STATE - 8th

Jake Recker - 4th Grade

 

 

GRD SCHOOL STATE - 7th

Ben Hageman - 6th Grade

 

 

 

AAU STATE - 7TH

Nick Offerman - 1st Grade

 

AAU STATE - 8TH

Nick Hageman - 1st Grade

 

FEBRUARY 28, 2010                       

LITTLE BLAZER WRESTLERS EARN SEVEN STATE TOURNAMENT MEDALS

 

Several members of the Little Blazers wrestling team participated in the Iowa Grade School State Wrestling Tournament at Veteran’s Memorial Stadium in Des Moines.  The tournament hosted 1100 wrestlers from across the state of Iowa.  The Little Blazers had an impressive team performance with seven of ten wrestlers earning medals.  Placefinishers for the Little Blazers included Luke Hageman (2nd), Tyler Hirsch (3rd), Sawyer Nauman (3rd), Riley Fangman (4th), Nathan Offerman (6th), Ben Hageman (7th), and Jake Recker (8th).  Luke Hageman also won a state championship for the Little Blazers by placing first in his division at the Minnesota Gopher Wrestling State Championships on February 13. 

 

Little Blazers Crown 20 Champions in Weekend Tournaments

The Little Blazers closed out their local tournament season with a strong showing by crowning 20 champions at the Midland and West Delaware tournaments.  Champions at Midland included Nick Schmidt, Nathan Offerman, Nick Offerman, Sawyer Nauman, Evan Wulfekuhle, Drew Soppe, Luke Hirsch, Ben Lueck, Owen Huenegarth, Logan Burchard, Zack Deutmeyer, Ben Hageman, and Luke Hageman.  Other placefinishers included (2nd) Tucker Nauman, Carter Benn, Tyler Hirsch, Spencer Schlarman, Ryan Burchard, Kennedy Arens, Nick Hageman, and Brady Arens (3rd) Mason Recker, (4th) Austin Burchard, Koyler Kruse.    Champions at the West Delaware tournament included Evan Wulfekuhle, Riley Fangman, Logan Burchard, Ben Hageman, Luke Hageman, Kennedy Arens, Matt Stelken.  Other placefinishers included (2nd) Ryan Burchard, Drew Soppe, Cody Naber, (3rd) Riley Helle, Austin Burchard, Max Mullis, Carter Benn,  (4th) Spencer Schlarmann, Conner Rahe, Dylan Gadberry.  Wrestlers competing in the non scoring preK and K division included Ty Fangman, Padraig Gallagher, Eric Heinrichs, Wyatt Timp, Tanner Bergfeld, Cole Bergfeld, Elliot Naughton.  The Little Blazers will spend the remainder of their season preparing for the year end Iowa State AAU competitions.   Kindergarten through second grade wrestlers will compete this weekend at the AAU SuperPeeWee State Tournament at Young Arena in Waterloo.  Third through eighth grade wrestlers will wrestle at the AAU Districts on March 13 with hopes of qualifying for the AAU Youth State Tournament at Vet’s Auditorium in Des Moines on March 27.

 

January 30, 2010                        ON A MISSION ..........

LITTLE BLAZER WRESTLERS WIN FIFTH STRAIGHT TEAM TITLE

The Beckman Little Blazer wrestlers kept their streak of first place team finishes alive by claiming their fifth tournament team championship in as many weeks at the Lisbon tournament.  Champions for the Little Blazers included  Nick Offerman, Nate Offerman, Sawyer Nauman, Jake Recker, Brady Arens, Luke Hageman and Tyler Hirsch.  Other placefinishers included (2nd)Nick Hageman, Ben Hageman, Tucker Nauman, Kennedy Arens, Matt Stelken (3rd)Sam Stelken, Spencer Schlarman, Ty Fangman, Mason Recker (4th) Zack Deutmeyer, Riley Fangman, Luke Hirsch.  The Little Blazers will wrestle next weekend at the Linn-Mar tournament. 

Some of the toughest little first graders this side of the Missisisippi.

Luke Hirsch - Bloody nose ain't gonna stop him.

Nick Hageman - Look out when he get's that look on his face.

Nick Offerman - Strong as an ox.

Papa Stelk givin out an "Atta Boy" after Matt's victory.

Nice pipes Matt !

Dad Tom and Matt Stelken

Charmin Spencer Schlarman workin the sitout.

Two of Dyersville's finest dukin it out.

Zack Deutmeyer and Cody Feldman

Mason Recker in deep on a shot.

Tourney Champ Brady Arens showin 'em why you don't wanna mess with the Little Blazers.

That aint no affectionate little hug....

that's the feared Tucker Nauman "clutch of death".

 

January 23, 2010

THEY DID IT AGAIN ..........

LITTLE BLAZER WRESTLERS TAKE 1ST AT MAQUOKETA VALLEY

The Beckman Little Blazer wrestlers continued their streak of first place team finishes by winning their fourth tournament team championship of the year at the Maquoketa Valley tournament.  The Little Blazers placed 19 individual champions en route to the team title.  Champions for the Little Blazers included JT Recker, Nick Hageman, Sawyer Nauman, Mason Recker, Ryan Burchard, Nick Schmidt, Padraig Gallagher, Grant Hoeger, Bryce Boekholder, Brady Arens, Tyler Hirsch, Luke Hageman, Andrew Carton, Jake Recker, Matt Stelken, Cody Naber, Evan Wulfekuhle, Conner Grover, Owen Grover.  Other placefinishers included (2nd)Ty Rausch, Tucker Nauman, Logan Burchard, Riley Fangman, Tyler Mensen, Kennedy Arens, Gavin Davis (3rd)Devin Burlage, Austin Burchard, Ben Lueck, Garret Davis, Logan Pasker, Carter Benn, Drew Soppe, Kolyer Kruse, (4th) Wyatt Timp, Trent Koelker, Eric Heinrichs, Luke Hirsch, Grant Rausch, Clay Carton, Ty Fangman, Spencer Schlarman, Justin Wolf, Wyatt Timp, Evan Hoeger, Zach Hoeger, Lucas Recker.  Several wrestlers also wrestled at the Alburnett tournament.  Alburnett placefinishers included (1st) Sawyer Nauman, Tucker Nauman, Riley Fangman, (2nd) Tyler Hirsch, Luke Hageman, Nick Schmidt. 

Reacting to the team champions announcement .

A big trophy for some big hearted wrestlers.

Look at those smiles... that's what this is all about.

(L-R - Ryan Burchard, Bryce Boekholder, Kennedy Arens, Conner Grover)

One proud papa....  Tourney Champ Padraig Gallager with dad John.  (John earns Little Blazer Coach of the Week award!)

Business as usual for Gavin Davis.

C'mon Schemmel, call the pin ! JT Recker puts another one away.

(Check out coach Hirsch yawning in the background)

Devin Burlage applies the ol' half nelson.

Locking hands is only illegal if the ref sees it!

Trent Koelker jackin up another opponent.

A great match.  Riley Fangman takes down a very tough wrestler.

 

January 16, 2010

ON A ROLL ..........LITTLE BLAZER WRESTLERS TAKE 1ST AT MONTI

The Little Blazer wrestlers continued their success on the mat with another first place team finish at the Monticello tournament.  The Little Blazers crowned 13 champions including Mason Recker, Jake Recker, Nate Offerman, Nick Offerman, Nick Schmidt, Ryan Burchard, Luke Hageman, Evan Wulfekuhle, Owen Grover, Tyler Hirsch, Zack Deutmeyer, Ben Hageman, Chandler Hoeger, Cole Bergfeld.  Other placefinishers included (2nd) Conner Grover, Eric Heinrichs, Drew Soppe, Grant Hoeger, Logan Burchard, Trent Koelker, (3rd)  Nick Hageman, Luke Hirsch, Evan Hoeger, Carter Benn, Jason Koopman, Tanner Bergfeld, Austin Burchard, and (4th) Mason Burlage, Liam Oconner, Zack Hoeger, Seamus Oconner, JT Recker, Ben Lueck. 

Several Little Blazers also competed at in tournaments at Cascade, Bettendorf, Indianola, and Ankeny over the weekend.  Placefinishers at Cascade were (1st) Sam Stelken, Matt Stelken, Riley Helle (2nd) Gratn Rausch, Garret Davis, Gavin Davis, Tyler Mensen and (4th) Lucas Recker.  Luke Hageman was champion at Bettendorf with Ben Hageman, Zack Deutmeyer, and Jake Recker earning 3rd place finishes.  Brothers Tucker and Sawyer Nauman were both champions at Indianola and took second place finishes at Ankeny.  Sawyer Nauman recorded a 3-0 upset win over this year’s AAU Winter Nationals champion.  Jason Koopman earned Little Blazer of the Week honors in recognition of his hard work at practice and fine performance in the Monticello tournament.  The Little Blazers will wrestle again this Saturday at the Maquoketa Valley tournament.

 

January 9, 2010

LITTLE BLAZER WRESTLERS DOMINATE AT CEDAR RAPIDS DUALS

(Row 1 (left to right) Nate Offerman, Tucker Nauman, Alex Hageman, Mason Recker, Conner Grover, Nick Hageman, Chandler Hoeger, Luke Hirsch, Evan Wulfekuhle,  Row 2 Jake Recker, Nick Schmidt, Tyler Mensen, Austin Burchard, Brady Arens, Grant Hoeger, Tucker Nauman, Nick Offerman,  Row3 – Garret Davis, Owen Grover, Andrew Carton, Tyler Hirsch, Luke Hageman, Ben Hageman, Zack Deutmeyer)

 

The Little Blazer wrestling team clamed first place at the Cedar Rapids Xavier Future Saints Duals with decisive victories over Linn-Mar, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, and Cedar Rapids Xavier.  The Little Blazers won 32 of 48 matches and registered 23 pins en route to the team title.   All three dual meets were won by large margins with wins of 71-21 over CR Kennedy, 53-30 against Xavier, and 48-31 against Linn-Mar.   Nick Schmidt, Chandler Hoeger, Evan Wulfekuhle, Tyler Mensen, Zack Deutmeyer, and Luke Hageman went undefeated for the Little Blazers.   Third grader Owen Grover earned Little Blazer of the Week honors for his fine performance in the duals. 

 

January 10, 2010

LITTLE BLAZERS WIN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP AT WESTERN DUBUQUE TOURNAMENT

(Row 1 (left to right) Evan Hoeger, Alex Hageman, Luke Hirsch, Tucker Nauman, Nate Offerman, Nick Schmidt, Nick Hageman  Row 2 -Nick Offerman, Ty Fangman, Grant Hoeger, Evan Wulfekuhle, Ben Lueck, Mason Recker,  Row3 – Tyler Mensen, Justin Wolfe, Jake Recker, Riley Fangman, Zachary Hoeger, Sawyer Nauman, Chandler Hoeger  Row 4 – Sam Stelken, Tyler Hirsch, Cody Naber, Ben Hageman, Zack Deutmeyer,  NOTE – several team members missing from photo )

The Little Blazer wrestling team claimed first place team at the Western Dubuque Little Bobcat tournament.  The Little Blazers were well represented with over 60 wrestlers in the competition.  Champions for the Little Blazers included Riley Fangman, Ryan Burchard, Grant Hoeger, Chandler Hoeger, Evan Wulfekuhle, Matt Stelken, Sam Stelken, Zack Deutmeyer, Ben Hageman, Cody Naber, Drew Soppe, Ben Lueck, Nick Offerman, Sawyer Nauman, Tyler Hirsch, Luke Hirsch.  Other placefinishers included (2nd place) Logan Burchard, Liam Oconner, Carter Benn, Kennedy Arens, Garret Davis, Eric Heinrich, (3rd place) Mason Recker, Nick Schmidt, Ryle Helle, Owen Grover, Spencer Schlarman, Koyler Kruse, Lucas Recker, John Mcgrane, Conner Grover, Dylan Gadberry, (4th place) Trent Koelker, Tyler Mensen, Seamus Oconner, Nick Hageman, Nick Reinert, Justin Wolfe, Brady Arens, Mason Burlage, Austin Burchard, Jacob Besler, Zack Hoeger.  PreK and Kindergarten wrestlers competing the non scoring peewee division included Alex Hageman, Evan Hoeger, Ben Goedken, Tucker Nauman, Jason Koopman, Padraig Gallager, Nate Offerman, Cole Bergfeld, Tanner Bergfeld, Landon Wolfe, Cael Wolfe, Easton Koelker, Brian Mcgrane, Gavin Davis, Devin Burlage, Ty Fangman, Max Mullis, and Wyatt Timp.  Pictures and more tournament results can be viewed at www.littleblazerwrestling.com.

 

 

TEAMWORK !

Owen Grover - Little Blazer of the Week

A bunch of tough guys.

Evan Wulfekuhle meeting the competition

(Yes, he beat all 3 of them later)

Sawyer Nauman with everything under control as usual.

This is getting to be a very common sight in gymnasiums across Iowa.

( Little Blazers pinning the competition - Carter Benn, Jake Recker, Evan Wulfekuhle, Luke Hageman)

Some nice takedown shots - Nick Hageman, Jake Recker, Austin Burchard

 

January 2, 2010

LITTLE BLAZERS CLAIM 3RD PLACE TROPHY AT MAQUOKETA

The Little Blazer wrestlers continued their success on the mat claiming a 3rd place trophy in the team competition at the Maquoketa Little Cardinals tournament.  Sawyer Nauman and Jake Recker led the Little Blazers with upset victories over state champions.  Tournament champions for the Little Blazers included Nick Schmidt, Sawyer Nauman, Riley Fangman, Zack Deutmeyer, Jake Recker, Evan Wulfekuhle, Luke Hageman.  Other placefinishers included (2nd) Nick Offerman, Nick Hageman, Ben Lueck, Ben Hageman, Eric Heinrichs, Tyler Hirsch, Nate Offerman, Luke Hirsch, (3rd) Mason Recker, Tucker Nauman, and Ty Fangman.  Several Little Blazers also participated in tournaments at North Scott, Waverly Shell Rock, and Iowa City West.  Placefinishers at these tournaments were as follows:  (1st) Tyler Hirsch, Nick Schmidt, Sawyer Nauman (2nd) Nick Hageman, Jake Recker, Mason Recker(3rd) Tucker Nauman(5th) Ben Hageman.  Eric Heinrichs earned Little Blazer of the Week honors in recognition of his recent tournament successes as a first year wrestler. 

 

December 20, 2009

LITTLE BLAZERS WRESTLE WELL AT CR PRAIRIE

The Little Blazers competed at the Cedar Rapids Prairie tournament on Sunday, December 20th.  The tournament was filled with tough competition with over 600 wrestlers from across Iowa.  Riley Fangman and Nick Schmidt were tournament champions for the Little Blazers.  Other placefinishers included (2nd) Tyler Hirsch, (3rd) Luke Hageman, Jake Recker (4th)  Tucker Nauman, Sawyer Nauman, Nick Hageman, Luke Hirsch, Mason Recker, Caleb Maneman (5th) Brady Arens,  (6th) Nick Reinert  (7th) Ben Hageman and Kennedy Arens.  Pictures and more tourney results can be viewed at www.littleblazerwrestling.com. 

 

DECEMBER 13, 2009

Little Blazers Crown 21 Champions

The Little Blazer Wrestling Team hosted their annual wrestling tournament Sunday at Beckman High School.  The tournament had record attendance with almost 300 pre-kindergarten through eighth grade wrestlers from the tri state area. 

The Little Blazers had a very successful day on the mat with twenty one wrestlers claiming first place in their division.  All of the preK and Kindergarten wrestlers shared Little Blazer of the Week honors this week for their fine performance and sportsmanship in the tournament.  The Little Blazers will wrestle again this Sunday at the Cedar Rapids Prairie Hammerin Hawks tournament.  See below for Little Blazer tournament pictures and a list of placefinishers.

Champions

Nate Offerman, Ty Rausch, Luke Hirsch, Evan Hoeger, Nick Schmidt, Nick Hageman, Andrew Decker, Trent Koelker, Drew Soppe, Ryan Burchard, Eric Heinrich, Bryce Boekholder, Sawyer Nauman, Riley Fangman, Dylan Gadberry, Spencer Schlarmann, Luke Hageman, Andrew Carton, Brady Arens, Cody Naber, Liam Oconnor,

Second Place

Tanner Bergfeld, Gavin Davis, JT Recker, Cole Bergfeld, Eli Pottebaum, Tucker Nauman, Logan Burchard, Chandler Hoeger, Grant Hoeger, Mason Burlage, Conner Grover, Evan Wulfekuhle, Ben Goedken, Lucas Recker, John Gulick, Jake Recker, Zack Deutmeyer, Sam Stelken, Tyler HIrsch, Nich Reinert, Logan Pasker

Third Place

Cael Wolfe, Luke Kluesner, Devin Burlage, Trent Arens, Max Mullis, Conner Rahe, Mason Recker, Ty Fangman, Garret Davis, Ty Pottebaum, Owen Huehnergarth, Brian Mcgrane, Kennedy Arens, Clay Carton, Owen Grover, Matt Stelken, Zack Hoeger, Daniel Kluesner, Tyler Mensen, Ben Hageman

Fourth Place

Gabe Wessels, Easton Koelker, Alex Hageman, Landon Wolfe, Wyatt Timp, John Mcgrane, Jason Koopman, Ben Lueck, Padraig Gallagher, Carter Benn, Seamus OConnor, Ryle Helle, Austun Burchard, Jacob Besler, Nathan Funke, Justin Wolfe, Tony Stelken, Grant Rausch, Kohler Kruse

God bless America - that's a lot of wrestlers !!

This is fun !! Cael Wolfe

Yeah, I like it too !! Cael's cousin Tanner Bergfeld.

Gabe Wessels gettin the escape.

Undefeated Schmidtty pinnin another one - Nick Schmidt

 

Spencer Schlarmann puts another one away.

Hirschee - givin him the old forearm shiver - Tyler Hirsch

Staying "focused" between matches - Ty Fangman, Trent Arens, Alex Hageman, Luke Hirsch

 

May I have this dance? - John Gulick & Owen Grover

 

Hageman Bros. Wrestling - Takin it to the world !

Ben, Luke, Nick, Alex, Cody Hageman

Tyler Mensen gettin ready to tame a Bobcat.

 

Padraig Gallagher looking good in his wrestling debut.

The Champ - Andrew Decker.

Another one bites the dust ...

This guy's goin down - Andrew Carton

 

November 21, 2009

Little Blazer Wrestlers Back in Action

The Beckman Little Blazer wrestlers kicked off the 2009-10 wrestling season with great success crowning 16 individual champions at local tournaments over the past two weekends.   Champions for the Little Blazers at Anamosa included Riley Fangman, Luke Hageman, Kennedy Arens, Jake Recker, Ben Hageman, Tyler Hirsch, Grant Hoeger, and Nick Schmidt.  Other Anamosa placefinishers included (2nd) Nick Hageman, Nate Offerman, Seamus Oconnor, Liam Oconner, Tyler Mensen, Matt Stelken, Chandler Hoeger, Trent Koelker, Zack Deutmeyer, Nick Offerman, (3rd ) Ty Pottebaum, Eli Pottebaum, Luke Hirsch, Sawyer Nauman, Mason Recker, Cody Naber, Brady Arens, John Gulick and (4th ) Tony Stelken, Grant Rausch, and Lucas Recker.  Owen and Conner Grover also both claimed championships at the Hudson tournament.  The Grover brothers posted six pins in six matches en route to their first place finishes.  Luke Hageman and Tyler Hirsch were champions for the Little Blazers at Waterloo Columbus while Sawyer Nauman placed second, Nick Hageman third and Tucker Nauman fourth.   Champions at Davenport West were Nick Schmidt, Sawyer Nauman, Jake Recker, and Luke Hageman.  Other placefinishers included (2nd) Mason Recker, Ben Hageman and (3rd) Nick Hageman and Tucker Nauman.  Riley Fangman earned Little Blazer of the Week honors.  Riley was recognized for his fine performance in his first tournament of the year with three first period pins to earn the champion trophy at the Anamosa tournament. 

Daniel Kluesner - Hempstead Tourney Champion

Attaboy Daniel.

Mason White on the attack.

Ben "The Fall Guy" Lueck

Seamus OConnor bringin the heat.

The Burchard boys - Logan, Austin, Ryan.

Not sure if their demonstrating a move or taking that kid's lunch money.

 

Mason Recker en route to 2 points.